Information sheet

Botanical Name: Acer palmatum Omurayama
Common Name: Japanese Omurayama Maple
Description: Weeping deciduous tree, usually grafted onto a 1 metre standard. Young growth begins upright but as the branches become older they become pendulous. Leaves have seven long, slender, deeply divided lobes which turn a brilliant gold, orange and crimson in autumn. Prefers rich, moist, well-drained soil in full/filtered sun. Protect from hot winds.

Autumn foliage

Spring

Mature specimen

Autumn

Growth Rate: Slow Tree form         
Maximum Height: 4m
4m
4m
 
Maximum Canopy: 4m
Climate: Cool to cold
Soil: Rich and moist
Pruning: Not required
Heritage
Autumn
Evergreen
Flowers/
Ornamental
Shade tree
Narrow spaces
Hedge/
Screening
Drivaway/
Avenues
Street
Trees
Drought
Hardy
Coastal
Courtyard/
Pots
heritage
autumn
evergreen
flowering
shadetrees
narrowspaces
hedge
driveways
street
drought
coastal
pots
Wind
Hardy
Frost
Hardy
Full/Part
Sun
Full
Shade
               
windhardy
frosthardy
fullsun
fullshade